Main menu

События, новости, мероприятия

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
«
»

International Scientific Conference «Time of the Comintern» (The Fifth Ryazanov Readings)

State Historical Public Library of Russia

Russian State Social University

Branch of Rosa Luxemburg Foundation in Russian Federation

Russian State Archive of Social and Political History

Faculty of History, Lomonosov Moscow State University

Russian Gramsci Heritage Society

Museum of Victory

International Scientific Conference «Time of the Comintern» (The Fifth Ryazanov Readings)

March 25-27, 2019, Moscow

Conference program

Regulations: time to report — 20 min.

 

March 25

13:00

The Ceremonial Meeting

Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Founding of the Communist International (Comintern)

Congress Hall of the Russian State Social University

(Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 1)

Moderators:

Mikhail Dmitrievich Afanasyev, President of the Russian Association of Librarians, Director of the State Historical Public Library of Russia

Natalya Borisovna Pochinok, Rector of the Russian State Social University

Greetings:

Gennady Andreyevich Zyuganov, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Russian Federation, head of the Communist Party faction in the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation;

Andrei Konstantinovich Sorokin, Director of the Russian State Archive of Social and Political History;

Kerstin Kaiser, the Head of the Branch of Rosa Luxemburg Foundation in Russian Federation

Georgy Dimitrov, grandson of the General Secretary of the Executive Committee of the Comintern

Plenary Session:

Iskra Baeva, professor at St. Kliment Ohridski Sofia University; Doctor of History:

The Bulgarian participation in the leadership of the Comintern — Vasil Kolarov and Georgi Dimitrov.

Andrei Shchelchkov, chief researcher at the Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

Comintern and Brazilian Uprising 1935.

Wladislav Hedeler, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung (Berlin), Ph.D.:

Biographies of the founders of the Comintern. New documents.

16:00 — 18:00 — Concert

 

March 26

10:00 — 13:00

Round table «The Ideological and Political Struggle in the International Communist Movement»

The organizer — the Chair of History of Social Movements and Political Parties of the Faculty of History of the Lomonosov Moscow State University

Hall of Dissertation Councils of the Russian State Social University,

Wilhelm Pieck street, dom 4, korpus 2

Moderators — Reznik Alexander Valerievich, Senior Lecturer at National Research University Higher School of Economics (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Historical Sciences, Kharitonov Konstantin Borisovich, Librarian of the Department of Special Collections of the State Historical Public Library of Russia.

Alexey Gusev, Associate Professor, Faculty of History, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

The Fourth International against the Third International: the struggle of Trotskyism against Stalinism in the international arena in the 1930s.

Alexander Fokin, Associate Professor, Chelyabinsk State University; South Ural State University; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

The Comintern on the pages of the Notebooks of the Verkhneuralsky Political Prison.

Yuri Colombo, Moscow correspondent for the newspaper «Il Manifesto» (Italia):

Karl Korsch, Amadeo Bordiga, Timofey Sapronov and the Comintern (1925-1927): Unknown Opposition in the Communist International.

Papadatos Georgios Nikolaos, Lecturer-Researcher Université de Genève (Global Studies Institute); Doctorat (PhD):

Trotskyist opposition in the Communist Party of Greece: «Spartacus» and archeo-Marxists (1921-1931)

10:00 -13:00

Round table «The legacy of Antonio Gramsci»

The Main Reading Hall of the Center for Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2

Moderators — Natalia Terekhova, Chairman of the Russian Heritage Society A. Gramshi (Moscow), Senior Lecturer at the National Research University Higher School of Economics; Stanyukovich Lyudmila Borisovna, Head of the Foreign Acquisition Department of the State Historical Public Library of Russia.

Liguori Guido, Docente di Storia del Pensiero Politico University of Calabria (Italy);

Rosa Luxemburg and Antonio Gramsci: concordia discors.

Valery Ljubin, Leading Researcher, INION, Russian Academy of Sciences; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

The split of the Italian left and the controversy with the Comintern 1921-1922.

Brandist Craig, Professor of Cultural Theory and Intellectual History University of Sheffield, UK; PhD:

Staying of Gramsci in Soviet Russia, and the development of his theory of hegemony.

Valery Mikhailenko, Professor of the Theory and History of International Relations Department, Ural Federal University, Doctor of Historical Sciences:

The influence of Gramsci’s ideas on the conceptualization of Italian history after World War II.

Natalia Terekhova, Chairman of the Heritage Society A. Gramsci (Moscow), Senior Lecturer, National Research University Higher School of Economics:

A brief review of new documents from the Russian State Archive of Social and Political History funds: Antonio Gramsci and the Italian section of the Comintern in 1923-1926.

11:30 -13:00

Section «Second Congress of the Comintern»

The Center of Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck street, dom 4, korpus 2, hall « Aquarium»

Moderator — Irina Novichenko, Head of the Department of Special Collections of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Candidate of Historical Sciences.

Salavat Iskhakov, Leading Researcher, Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

I and II Congresses of the Comintern and the East: delegates and guests.

Vadim Ermakov, Associate Professor of MGOU; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

«New parliamentarism» and the transformation of the tactics of interaction with the parliament at the II Congress of the Comintern.

Zoya Rubinina, senior researcher of the collection department of the museum V.I. Lenin, the State Historical Museum; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

Photo chronicle of one event: the opening of the II Congress of the Comintern on July 19, 1920 in Petrograd in photographs from the State Historical Museum collections.

Nison Vatnik, Associate Professor of the Department of Domestic and General History of the State Social and Humanitarian University, Kolomna; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

Visit to Colomna by the delegates of the II Congress of the Comintern in 1920.

13:30-14:00 – Dinner

14:00 — Opening of the exhibition «World Party from Moscow

Ground floor of the Russian State Social University administrative building,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 1.

14: 30-17: 00

Plenary Session

Hall of the Academic Council of the Russian State Social University,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 1

Moderator — Sazanov Andrei Vladimirovich, Scientific Secretary of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Doctor of Historical Sciences.

Alexander Vatlin, Professor, Department of New and Newest History, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

Second Congress of the Comintern: a view of delegates.

Irina Scherbakova, Member of the Board of the International Memorial, Candidate of Philological Sciences:

The daily life of the workers of the Apparatus of the Executive Committee of the Comintern (according to the recollections of family members Jacob Mirow-Rozkin).

Nunes Joao Arsenio (João Arsénio Nunes), CEI-IUL (Center for International Studies, Iscte-Instituto Universitario de Lisboa), Lisbon, Ass. Prof., Researcher, PhD:

Antifascism and Comintern history.

Alexander Reznik, Senior Lecturer, National Research University National Research University Higher School of Economics — St. Petersburg; Albert Gleb, Researcher at the University of Zurich:

Foundation of the Comintern in the Soviet political communication.

Rossen Djagalov, Assistant Professor of Russian Studies, New York University; PhD:

Communist University of Working People of the East (1921-1938) as a forge of postcolonial literature.

Svetlana Lyubenkova, Head of the Krasnogorsk branch of the Victory Museum:

The main directions of the work of the Comintern with prisoners of war (in the case — the operational-transit camp 27).

Nikolay Starostenkov, Professor, Scientific Secretary of the Russian State Social University, Doctor of Historical Sciences:

Museum of the Comintern — to be! Topical issues of the creation of the Museum of the History of the Comintern in the RSSU

17:30-20:00

Round table “Revolutions of 1918-1919. in Europe ”

The Center of the Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2, «Aquarium» Hall

Moderator — Kharitonov Konstantin Borisovich, Librarian of the Department of Special Collections of the State Historical Public Library of Russia.

Participants of the discussion:

Alexander Vatlin, Professor, Chair of Modern and Contemporary History, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Doctor of Historical Sciences;

Wladislav Hedeler, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung (Berlin), Ph.D.

Vadim Dam’e, Leading Researcher at the Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Historical Sciences;

Alexander Golovlev, Research Fellow, National Research University Higher School of Economics, PhD;

Andrey Fedorov, Historian, «Stolichnoe Archeological Bureau».

Dmitry Rublev, Associate Professor of Lomonosov Moscow State University, candidate of historical sciences;

Montes Gomez Pablo, teacher of the public secondary school «Ribera Baixa» of the Department of Education of the Generalitat de Catalunya (Spain).

March 27

10:00-13:00

Section «The International Importance of the Comintern»

Meeting Room of the Academic Council of the Russian State Social University,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 1

Moderators — Sazanov Andrei Vladimirovich, Scientific Secretary of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Starostenkov Nikolay Vasilyevich, Scientific Secretary of the Russian State Social University, Doctor of Historical Sciences.

Oksana Berezkina, Associate Professor, Faculty of History, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Candidate of Political Sciences:

Restructuring of the communist elite in the 1920s: the nature and significance.

Pablo Montes Gomes, teacher of the public secondary school «Ribera Baixa» of the Department of Education of the Generalitat of Catalonia (Spain):

The position of democracy in the interwar period.

Giovanni Savino, Associate Professor at the Institute of Social Sciences, RANEPA at the President of the Russian Federation; PhD:

The national question and the Comintern: some pages of communist history.

Evgenia Dolgova, Associate Professor, Senior Researcher, Russian State University for the Humanities; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

Reports of researchers on foreign travel in the 1920s: rhetoric and political assessments.

Konstantin Semenov, Senior Researcher, » Alexander Solzhenitsyn House of Russia Abroad»:

Comintern, Russian emigration and the Civil War in Spain.

Elena Kosovan, Associate Professor of the Department of Post-Soviet Foreign Countries, Russian State University for the Humanities:

Comintern in modern Ukrainian historiography (1990-2010s).

Svetlana A. Yakimovich, Librarian, Graduate Institute Library, IHEID, Geneva, Switzerland:

Archival collection of Boris Suvarin in the library of the Institute of International Relations, Geneva

13:00-14:00 Dinner.

Excursion at the exhibition «Comintern»

Main Reading Hall of the Center of Social and Political History, The State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2 .

14:00 – 16:30

Continuation of the work of the section » The International Importance of the Comintern»

Meeting Room of the Academic Council of the Russian State Social University,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 1

Moderator — Dineeva Oksana Vladimirovna, Deputy Director of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Candidate of Historical Sciences.

Evgenia Tokareva, Leading Researcher, Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

Comintern and religion: to the formulation of the problem.

Olga Porshneva, Professor, Head of the Chair of the Ural Federal University; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

The First World War in the policy of memory and propaganda of the Comintern in the interwar period.

Alexander Glazov, Scientific Researcher, Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences:

Organization of the Comintern broadcasting to foreign countries in the period before and after the evacuation from Moscow in October 1941.

Andrei Kurenyshev, Professor of the Academy of Civil Protection of the Russian Emergencies Ministry;

Doctor of Historical Sciences:

Comintern and the Peasantry. Communists and «non-proletarian masses»: theory and practice of 1903-1933.

Alexander Kolpakidi, Chief Editor of Algorithm Publishing House:

Soviet Russia and the Comintern: the third ally.

Daria Mitina, Secretary of the Central Committee of the United Communist Party, Deputy of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation (1995-1999):

Actual attempts to reanimation of the Comintern: is there a chance?

Natalya Lyapunova, Professor, Russian State Social University, Doctor of Historical Sciences:

History education: studying the past of the Comintern building complex in Rostokino in the educational process.

Tatyana Zazerskaya, doctoral candidate of the Russian State University for the Humanities; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

The Latvian Section of the Comintern and the fate of its leaders.

10:00-12.00

Student Section of the Conference

Center of Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2, «Aquarium» Hall

Moderator — Kharitonov Konstantin Borisovich, Librarian of the Department of Special Collections of the State Historical Public Library of Russia.

Natalia Zhelezova, graduate student of Russian State University for the  Humanities:

School of social and individual education by the name of F.M. Dostoevsky (SHKID) and the problem of children homelessness in post-revolutionary Petrograd.

Anton Gusev, second-year graduate student of the Faculty of History, Department of Russian History of the XX-XXI centuries, Lomonosov Moscow State University:

“New victory won under the red banner”: Non-Aggression Pact between the USSR and Germany on August 23, 1939 in the coverage of the Western Comintern press.

Julia Garkushenko, graduate student of Moscow State University:

Activities of Andres Nin in the Profintern and the Comintern.

Fedor Skotnikov, 3rd year undergraduate student at St. Petersburg State University, Institute of History, Department of History of Slavic and Balkan countries:

The reflection of the parliamentary activity of Stjepan Radić in 1925-1926 in the materials of the Comintern.

Valeria Sliskova, graduate student of the Historical and Archival Institute of the Russian State University for the Humanities:

Russian scientist in Paris: “rejuvenation according to Voronov”.

Sofya Artyomova, student of the Russian State University for the Humanities:

Pedagogical concepts in the context of European school education in the interwar period.

Anna Chepeleva, 3rd year student, Lomonosov Moscow State University:

Revolt of the masses, does Europe need it?

10:30-13:00

Section “Comintern: People and Organizations”

Main Reading Room of the Center for Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2

Moderator — Dineeva Oksana Vladimirovna, Deputy Director of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Candidate of Historical Sciences.

Olga Shashkova, chief specialist of RGASPI, associate professor of the Russian State University for the Humanities; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

Comintern and international communistic universities: pedagogical technologies in the context of political struggle.

Svetlana Chervonnaya, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland; Doctor of Art, Professor:

Krivonikolsky 8 — House of the Polish-Lithuanian section of the Comintern in Moscow.

Michal Wolynski, Polytechnic Institute, Warsaw:

The story of one family … About the life course of my parents (according to documents from the archives of the Comintern and the FSB), the father of Rylsky-Lyubinetsky, Ignatiy Antonovich, a member of the Executive Committee of the Comintern, my mother of Volynsky Lydia Grigorievna (also working through the Comintern), about the fate of their children, and also some individuals from their immediate environment.

Anna Nizhnik, independent researcher; Candidate of Philology:

«Comrade Daria»: Comintern activists in autobiographies and memoirs.

Georgy Malyutin, Chief Specialist of RGASPI; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

The activities of the Communist University of the National Minorities of the West (KUNMZ) and interaction with the Executive Committee of Conintern.

Elizaveta Beloshytska, Chief Librarian of the Storage Department of the Center of Social and Political History, the State Historical Public Library of Russia:

The complex of buildings of the Comintern in Rostokino in memoirs.

13:00-14:00 Dinner

Excursion at the exhibition «Comintern»

Main Reading Hall of the Center of Social and Political History, The State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2

14:00-16:00

Continuation of the work of the section “Comintern: People and Organizations”

Main Reading Hall of the Center for Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2

Moderator — Irina Novichenko, Head of the Department of Special Collections of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Candidate of Historical Sciences.

Alexander Stefanenko, Postgraduate Student, Department of Contemporary History of Russia, St. Petersburg Institute of History, Russian Academy of Sciences:

The perception of the personality of Grigory Zinoviev in the environment of the Leningrad opposition in 1926-1927.

Vincent Boulet, archivist paleographer of the National Library of France (Paris); Doctor of History (PhD):

The Dutch Bureau of the Executive Committee of the Comintern (1919 — 1920): alternative ways of developing the organization?

Maria Timofeyeva, RGASPI Chief Specialist:

Negro Bureau as a tool for the ideological activity of the Comintern.

Anna Kanarskaya, Junior Researcher, Institute of Slavonic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences:

Comintern and plans to re-establish the Communist Party of Poland (1937-1939).

Alexey Bakanov, chief specialist of the department of the use of documents RGASPI; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

Documents on the activities of the Communist Party of Western Ukraine in the Russian State Archive of Social and Political History.

16:30-18:00

Section “David Borisovich Rjazanov: a Scholar and Revolutionary”

Main Reading Hall of the Center for Social and Political History of the State Historical Public Library of Russia,

Wilhelm Pieck Street, dom 4, korpus 2

Moderator — Irina Novichenko, Head of the Department of Special Collections of the State Historical Public Library of Russia, Candidate of Historical Sciences.

Mikhail Kiselev, Head of the Center for Registration and Security of Documents of the Archive of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Candidate of Historical Sciences:

Ryazanov D.B. in the documents of the Archives of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

Olga Solodyankina, Associate Professor, Professor at Cherepovets State University; Doctor of Historical Sciences:

D.B. Ryazanov in the intellectual space of Russian and European culture.

Nadezhda Sokolova, Senior Researcher, INION Russian Academy of Sciences:

D.B. Ryazanov and G.K. Derman: two concepts of the scientific library.

Book Presentation – collection of works — “D. Ryazanov. Reading into Marx … Selected works on Marx studies ”(M., 2018). Group of editors: Vasina Lyudmila Leonidovna, Head of the MEGA Group (RGASPI), Ph.D. in Economics; Gavrilchenko Svetlana Anatolyevna, Gioeva Tatiana Totradzovna (the MEGA Group, RGASPI).

FacebookTwitterRSS